AMVCA 2020: The Full List Of Nominations

AMCVA 2020 nominations

The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2020 nominations were announced tonight, February 6, 2020. The hosts were the freshly baked gentlemen and the freshly baked wife Ibrahim Suleiman and Linda Ejiofor-Suleiman. Before the nominations were revealed, the renowned filmmaker and jury leader of Femi Odugbemi MNet, who made the selection, praised the stars and performances for the extra X in films. “The AMVCA rewards excellence that has that extra and represents Africa for the world,” he said, concluding that the nominees are “the best of the best.”

With ten nominations, “Living in Bondage: Breaking Free” was the big winner. Ramsey Nouah was the MVP with four nouns – three nominations for acting and one for the co-direction of “Living in Bondage”. Zainab Balogun was nominated twice while a film “The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later”, which has not yet been shown in the cinema, was nominated as best supporting actress among the nominees as Gloria Sarfo. Uzor Arukwe is a name you may not have heard of, but he has proven to be a comedian with two best comedian nominations.

Amazingly, Africa Magic avoided its own drama by ignoring all the dramas from “Tinsel” to “Ajoche” to “Battleground”. What annoys me most is the fact that “Halita” was ignored. I think they did this so as not to be biased, but in the end they hurt their shows and left a lot of stars and gigs that are not rewarded. They added an unnecessary red carpet award for best-dressed men and women to be nominated and awarded on the day of the award.

Here are the full nominees in all categories.

AMVCA 2020 nominations

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series

Richard Mofe Damijo (RMD) – seven

Ramsey Nouah – Life in bondage: Breaking Free

Nkem Owoh – God is calling

Remilekun “Reminisce” Safaru – King of the boys

Pascal Tokodi – Separate

Nominees for the best author of a film or TV series:

READ:  Timini Egbuson As Best Actor In A Movie? It’s Time For AMVCA To Change Their Format

BB Sasore – God is calling

Tosin Igho – seven

Vanessa canoe – Sylvia

Biodun Stephen – Joba

Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Life in bondage: Breaking Free

Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator baby

Best Actress in a Drama (Film / TV Series) Nominated:

Shola Shobowale – King of the boys

Zainab Balogun – Sylvia

Zainab Balogun – God is calling

Toyin Abraham – Elevator baby

Kate Henshaw – The spirit and the house of truth

Best TV series nominations for drama or comedy:

Jenifa’s diary – Spark Akindele

Truth – Anise Halloway

Life as it is – Uche Odoh

Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

Best Actress in a Comedy (Film / TV Series)

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians

Bimbo Ademoye – Looking for Baami

Spark Akindele – Mothers at war

Toyin Abraham – Kasanova

Ebele Okaro – smash

Nominees for the best makeup category:

God is calling – Lilian Omozele Paul

The strange god – Jew Odoh

King of the boys – Hakeem effects

Out of madness – Organic Arimoro

Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series Nominated:

God is calling – Cardoso

ratnik – Abiola Ladipo

Elevator baby – Eleaxu Texas

Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series

Toni Tones – King of the boys

Eucharia anunobi – The strange god

Tina Mba – The facility

Mary Lazarus – Size 12

Gloria Sarfo – The perfect picture: 10 years later

Best nominations for short films or online videos:

Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide

READ:  It Is Time For Soma Anyama To Ditch My Siblings And I and Become A Serious Actor

mandrel – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi

prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare

Tokunbo – Organic Arimoro

Best indigenous language film / TV series Igbo nominees:

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene

Nekwa – Paul Igwe

Nne – Victor Iyke

Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Best indigenous language film / TV series Hausa nominations

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher

Mariya – Abubakar Bashir Abarawa

Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala

Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best indigenous language film / TV series Yoruba nominations:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo

Yewande Famakin – Alubarika

Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba

Wumi Olabimtan – intention

Best indigenous language film / TV series Swahili

Raveet Sippy Chadh – SUbira Timoth

Conrad Kachumka – Sema

Victor Gatonye –dream child

Joan Kabugu – Toy car

Best photo editing nominations:

God is calling – Holmes Awa

ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Life in bondage – Antonio Rebeiro

seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike

Elevator baby – Emiola Fagbenle

Nominations for the best film in East Africa:

Separate – Iman Mueke

Lost in time – Edijoe Mwaniki

Plan B – Sarah Hassan

94 terror – Mulinwa Richard

Best film Southern Africa Nominees:

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera

Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe

Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta

The beautiful hen behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Actor in a Drama (Film / TV Series)

Swankey J.K.A – Life in bondage: Breaking Free

Timini Egbuson – Elevator baby

Efa Iwara – seven

Gabriel Afolayan – Out of madness

Ramsey Nouah – Levi

Best Actor in a Comedy (Film or TV Series)

Uzor Arukwe – smash

Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – smash

Uzor Arukwe – Size 12

Ramsey Nouah – Merry men 1

Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Nominated for best costume designer for a film or TV series:

READ:  Netflix Naija Is Making Original Dramas For Nigeria: What It Means For Nollywood

Life in bondage – Olohigbe Nwagwu

The strange god – Ifan Michael

ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

King of the boys – Yolanda Okereke

Best cameraman nominations:

God is calling – Cardoso

Life in bondage – John Demps

ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

The facility – Mohammed Attah

Best Film West Africa Nominations:

God calls – Momo Spaine

Seven – Tosin Igho

Elevator baby – Victoria Akujobi

Life in bondage – Steve Gukas Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Best Director Nominations:

Life in bondage – Steve Gukas and Ramsey Nouah

God is calling – Bb Sasore

The facility – Niyi Akinmolayan

King of the boys – Kemi Adetiba

ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

The spirit and the house of truth – Akin Omotosho

seven – Tosin Igho

Nominations for the Multichoice Talent Factory Award:

Bim’s life – West Africa

dream catcher – West Africa

Ensulo – East Africa

promise – East Africa

Savana Skies – South Africa

The paintings – South Africa

Nominated for the best soundtrack film / TV series:

King of the boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold “Original Gangster”

Life in bondage – Larry Gaga and taste “Tene”

God is calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs “stay with me”

The gift – Mercy Aghedo “The Gift”

run -Timzil “Run”

Nominated for Best Art Director Film / TV Series:

Life in bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin and Zimasa Ndamase

ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts

God is calling – Omotola Alade

The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

The award ceremony will take place on March 14, 2020 in a reception. Voting on the categories to be condemned has begun and will continue until March 7th.

Image source: Africamagic

Leave a Reply