The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2020 nominations were announced tonight, February 6, 2020. The hosts were the freshly baked gentlemen and the freshly baked wife Ibrahim Suleiman and Linda Ejiofor-Suleiman. Before the nominations were revealed, the renowned filmmaker and jury leader of Femi Odugbemi MNet, who made the selection, praised the stars and performances for the extra X in films. “The AMVCA rewards excellence that has that extra and represents Africa for the world,” he said, concluding that the nominees are “the best of the best.”
With ten nominations, “Living in Bondage: Breaking Free” was the big winner. Ramsey Nouah was the MVP with four nouns – three nominations for acting and one for the co-direction of “Living in Bondage”. Zainab Balogun was nominated twice while a film “The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later”, which has not yet been shown in the cinema, was nominated as best supporting actress among the nominees as Gloria Sarfo. Uzor Arukwe is a name you may not have heard of, but he has proven to be a comedian with two best comedian nominations.
Amazingly, Africa Magic avoided its own drama by ignoring all the dramas from “Tinsel” to “Ajoche” to “Battleground”. What annoys me most is the fact that “Halita” was ignored. I think they did this so as not to be biased, but in the end they hurt their shows and left a lot of stars and gigs that are not rewarded. They added an unnecessary red carpet award for best-dressed men and women to be nominated and awarded on the day of the award.
Here are the full nominees in all categories.
AMVCA 2020 nominations
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series
Richard Mofe Damijo (RMD) – seven
Ramsey Nouah – Life in bondage: Breaking Free
Nkem Owoh – God is calling
Remilekun “Reminisce” Safaru – King of the boys
Pascal Tokodi – Separate
Nominees for the best author of a film or TV series:
BB Sasore – God is calling
Tosin Igho – seven
Vanessa canoe – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Life in bondage: Breaking Free
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator baby
Best Actress in a Drama (Film / TV Series) Nominated:
Shola Shobowale – King of the boys
Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
Zainab Balogun – God is calling
Toyin Abraham – Elevator baby
Kate Henshaw – The spirit and the house of truth
Best TV series nominations for drama or comedy:
Jenifa’s diary – Spark Akindele
Truth – Anise Halloway
Life as it is – Uche Odoh
Women – Uchenna Mbunabo
Best Actress in a Comedy (Film / TV Series)
Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
Bimbo Ademoye – Looking for Baami
Spark Akindele – Mothers at war
Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
Ebele Okaro – smash
Nominees for the best makeup category:
God is calling – Lilian Omozele Paul
The strange god – Jew Odoh
King of the boys – Hakeem effects
Out of madness – Organic Arimoro
Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series Nominated:
God is calling – Cardoso
ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series
Toni Tones – King of the boys
Eucharia anunobi – The strange god
Tina Mba – The facility
Mary Lazarus – Size 12
Gloria Sarfo – The perfect picture: 10 years later
Best nominations for short films or online videos:
Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
mandrel – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi
prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
Tokunbo – Organic Arimoro
Best indigenous language film / TV series Igbo nominees:
Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
Nekwa – Paul Igwe
Nne – Victor Iyke
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu
Best indigenous language film / TV series Hausa nominations
Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir Abarawa
Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs
Best indigenous language film / TV series Yoruba nominations:
Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – intention
Best indigenous language film / TV series Swahili
Raveet Sippy Chadh – SUbira Timoth
Conrad Kachumka – Sema
Victor Gatonye –dream child
Joan Kabugu – Toy car
Best photo editing nominations:
God is calling – Holmes Awa
ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
Life in bondage – Antonio Rebeiro
seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike
Elevator baby – Emiola Fagbenle
Nominations for the best film in East Africa:
Separate – Iman Mueke
Lost in time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan
94 terror – Mulinwa Richard
Best film Southern Africa Nominees:
Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The beautiful hen behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi
Best Actor in a Drama (Film / TV Series)
Swankey J.K.A – Life in bondage: Breaking Free
Timini Egbuson – Elevator baby
Efa Iwara – seven
Gabriel Afolayan – Out of madness
Ramsey Nouah – Levi
Best Actor in a Comedy (Film or TV Series)
Uzor Arukwe – smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – smash
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry men 1
Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel
Nominated for best costume designer for a film or TV series:
Life in bondage – Olohigbe Nwagwu
The strange god – Ifan Michael
ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
King of the boys – Yolanda Okereke
Best cameraman nominations:
God is calling – Cardoso
Life in bondage – John Demps
ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The facility – Mohammed Attah
Best Film West Africa Nominations:
God calls – Momo Spaine
Seven – Tosin Igho
Elevator baby – Victoria Akujobi
Life in bondage – Steve Gukas Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
Best Director Nominations:
Life in bondage – Steve Gukas and Ramsey Nouah
God is calling – Bb Sasore
The facility – Niyi Akinmolayan
King of the boys – Kemi Adetiba
ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
The spirit and the house of truth – Akin Omotosho
seven – Tosin Igho
Nominations for the Multichoice Talent Factory Award:
Bim’s life – West Africa
dream catcher – West Africa
Ensulo – East Africa
promise – East Africa
Savana Skies – South Africa
The paintings – South Africa
Nominated for the best soundtrack film / TV series:
King of the boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold “Original Gangster”
Life in bondage – Larry Gaga and taste “Tene”
God is calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs “stay with me”
The gift – Mercy Aghedo “The Gift”
run -Timzil “Run”
Nominated for Best Art Director Film / TV Series:
Life in bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin and Zimasa Ndamase
ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts
God is calling – Omotola Alade
The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters
The award ceremony will take place on March 14, 2020 in a reception. Voting on the categories to be condemned has begun and will continue until March 7th.
Image source: Africamagic